Reclaimer

Privacy Policy

This Policy represents how Reclaimer Australia Pty Limited (“Reclaimer”) manages your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APPs”) contained within the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions provided to you will apply.

Please note that if at any time Reclaimer is required by law to release information about you, Reclaimer must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and may be revised. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Reclaimer Privacy Policy, last updated on 17/03/23.

1. Your Personal Information

Reclaimer recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust, and we take our responsibility for your information seriously.

Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how Reclaimer handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. By using Reclaimer’s services, you consent to Reclaimer using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.1 What Does "Personal Information" Mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. By collecting this personal information we are able to:

  • Contact you when and where necessary;
  • Identify any refund entitlements that you may have from your bank or lender;
  • Ensure that you attain the best possible service; and
  • Identify you and protect you from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

1.2 The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold

Personal information which we may collect and hold for yourself and any joint policyholders include:

  • Current and previous names, and dates of birth;
  • Current and previous addresses;
  • Contact details, including email addresses and phone numbers;
  • Other personal information necessary for the services we offer to you, for example, images of and/or data present on identity documents, certificates and banking documents.

Reclaimer may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed.

We also use “cookies”, which are small files put on your device that recognise when your device has visited our website(s) before, so we can distinguish you from other users of the website. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

1.3 How Reclaimer Collects and Holds Personal Information

Reclaimer will collect your personal information directly from you where possible. In some instances, we will collect your personal information from an associate of yours, in which case we will obtain your consent.

We will ask you to provide information related to medical history, which is considered sensitive information.

Sensitive information is a type of personal information and can include, but is not limited to, information about an individual’s health, opinions and beliefs.

Where we collect sensitive information, it will be to provide our Claim Service, and we will seek your consent to collect it.

In providing the requested services, we may collect and hold personal information relating to an associate of yours where it is impractical or unreasonable to seek the same information directly from the associate. You must take reasonable steps to ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to Reclaimer.

1.4 How Reclaimer Uses Your Personal Information

We will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Reclaimer collects and holds your personal information to fulfil a service for you, whether it is the provision of our services, providing you with upcoming news from Reclaimer that may interest you, or updating you in relation to further developments.

We may use personally identifiable information in a summative form to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

To measure customer satisfaction, we may seek to capture your feedback regarding our service through a third-party provider, such as Trustpilot.

We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information. In order to operate the website and to deliver to you the service which you have requested, we may sometimes share your personal information to an affiliate or subsidiary which is necessary to deliver your requested items or services to you. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

1.5 Who Would Reclaimer Disclose Your Personal Information To?

Reclaimer may need to disclose your personal information in certain circumstances.

For example, your personal information may be required to be disclosed in providing or offering to provide our services, such as disclosing your information to statutory authorities, financial institutions, identity verification services or credit reporting agencies, in the completion of our services to you.

We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so in providing you with our services or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted.

We may need to disclose or transfer your personal information if Reclaimer is acquired by or merged with another entity.

Reclaimer will, at all times, attempt to ensure that we do not disclose your personal information to a third party where consent for such disclosure has not been given. In all cases where we may be required to disclose information we will attempt to obtain your direct consent for such disclosure.

Please note that if at any time Reclaimer is required by law to release information about you, we must cooperate fully. We may also disclose your information in order to investigate, halt or take action regarding illegal activities.

1.6 How Can You Access Your Personal Information and/or Seek Correction?

You may access and/or request that your personal information be edited or corrected by contacting the Privacy Officer at Reclaimer at support@reclaimer.com.au.

We strive to ensure that all personal information stored is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

2. Your Personal Information and Overseas Disclosure

Reclaimer primarily stores your personal information in Australia with a secure third-party storage provider.

In providing our service, we may need to use essential third-party services, systems, and industry professionals who are based in or have servers located outside of Australia, for example, in Europe.

3. Data Quality and Security

Reclaimer will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

However, as the internet and email are not secure environments, any information you send to us via those methods is sent at your own risk.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure. In addition, our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by Reclaimer.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored and kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

4. Direct Marketing

If you subscribe to receive information from us, then your email address and other personal information that you provide will be recorded. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Reclaimer may, from time to time, use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with information about other services that we offer.

If at any time you do not wish to receive any information about these services, please feel free to contact us by email at support@reclaimer.com.au.

5. Breaches of Privacy

In the unlikely event of unauthorised disclosure of your personal information, Reclaimer is bound by the National Data Breach Scheme contained within the Privacy Act. If a breach occurs, Reclaimer will:

  1. Conduct a reasonable and expeditious assessment of the suspected breach within 30 days;
  2. If a breach has been determined to have occurred, prepare a statement to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner detailing the circumstances and subject of the breach as well as recommended steps that you can take; and
  3. Notify you and anyone else subject to the breach of the statement made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

6. Complaints About Breaches of Privacy

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which Reclaimer has dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can direct your complaints to the Privacy Officer at Reclaimer at support@reclaimer.com.au.

Reclaimer will, within seven days, respond to acknowledge your complaint, and within 30 days, will respond to you and attempt to resolve your issues.

If you are still unsatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au or alternatively:

By phone: 1300 363 992
In writing: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001